Apricot Kernel Oil is a light, emollient oil easily absorbed by the skin. Rich and nourishing (particularly in Vit. A) it is good for all skin types and especially beneficial to mature, sensitive and irritated skin. Cold pressed from the kernels of the Prunus armeniaca (apricot). The kernels have an oil content of 40-50%. High in Oleic and Linoleic essential fatty acids.
INCI name: Prunus Armeniaca Oil
Macademia Nut Oil
Macademia Nut Oil is a rich, luxury antioxidant nut oil easily absorbed by the skin considered the ' crème de la crème' of nut oils. A cold-pressed, highly unsaturated vegetable oil derived from the Macademia Nut found on the Macadamia Integrifolia (A small evergreen tree discovered in Australia and farmed in Hawaii) Contains about 80% monounsaturated fatty acids and a higher percentage of palmiteolic acid (possible antioxidant) than other vegetable oils.
INCI name: Macadamia Ternifolia Seed Oil.
Calendula Oil (organic)
Calendula Oil is an effective healing and anti-inflammatory Botanical Infused Oil. Traditionally valued for healing wounds, burns, used to soften and soothe dry and rough skin and effective in treatment of Excema. Extracted from the flowers of the Calendula (Marigold) common garden herb.
Arnica Oil is a fantastic light and easily absorbed oil produced by maceration of Arnica montana flowers in Sunflower oil. Renowned for speeding up the healing process associated with bruising, helping reduce inflammation and soothing muscular sprains and general aches.
Avocado Oil is a regenerative, nutrient-rich oil helpful for those with skin ailments like eczema and psoriasis. Cold pressed from the avocado fruit. It is one of the most penetrating oils known and can help repair and protect the skin due to its richness in leicithin and plant sterols, and high content of oil soluble vitamins. Traditionally used on the skin by Native Mexican and South American women as protection against dry winds. Rich in vitamins A, B1, B2, B5, D and E, also pantothenic acid and phytosterols. It also contains other essential fatty acids.
INCI: Persea Gratissima (Avocado) Oil
Rice Bran Oil
Rice Bran Oil is a light and gentle emollient oil, rich in vitamin E and containing both oleic and linoleic acids. Expressed from the husk of rice.
INCI: Oryza Sativa Bran Oil
Monoi de Tahiti butter (Tiaré)
Monoi de Tahiti butter (Tiaré) with its beautiful and intoxicating scent, Monoi rehydrates the skin and protects against external damage. Made from the infusion of Tiare (Tahitian Gardenia) flowers in coconut oil it has been used for centuries by Polynesian women (Vahines) to condition and moisturize their skin and hair.
Monoi means scented or sacred oil in Maohi, the traditional language of French Polynesia. We only use authentic Monoi, which carries the "Appelation de Origine" guarantee and is produced under the strict guidelines of the Monoi Institute.
INCI: Coco Nut Oil (and) Tiare Flower
Rosehip Seed Oil (organic)
Rosehip Seed Oil (organic) is a delicate, dry (non-greasy), regenerative oil, it is perfect for oily, sensitive and mature skin. Proven effective on stretch marks and wrinkles as well as on scarring, irritations eczema, psiorisis and skin damaged by UV or radiation. Cold pressed from the seeds of a native rose plant which grows wild in Chile (Rosa rubiginosa). Used by native people in Chile for centuries and only recently scientifically tested. It contains natural Retinoic acid (Vitamin A acid), which aids cell regeneration - anti-ageing. Rosehip seed oil also contains a high amount of essential fatty acids and Vitamin E, which further promotes healthy skin.
INCI: Rosa Rubiginosa
Shea (nut) Butter
Shea (nut) Butter is a rich, non-greasy, moisturizing and protective butter. It has known anti-inflammatory and ultraviolet protection properties. It is good for use on eczema, acne, severly dry skin, blemishes, chapped lips, stretchmarks, wrinkles and in lessening the irritation of psioriasis.
Shea butter is comes from the nut of the Karite Nut tree, also called the Mangifolia tree, found in the semi-arid savannahs of West and Central Africa. The women of West Africa have been using shea butter for centuries. The Karite Nut tree, which can live for 300 years, is often dubbed the "tree of life" by African women who make this precious butter by hand. It can take one woman 20hrs to make 1kg of Shea Butter.
INCI: Butyrospermum Parki
Cocoa (nut) Butter
Cocoa (nut) Butter is an aromatic solid butter which absorbs easily into the skin. It is traditionally used for dry skin, wrinkles and stretch marks as it can help to increase skin elasticity. It is pressed from the roasted seeds of the Cacao tree (Theobroma nucifera). It is high in saturated fatty acids
INCI: Theobroma Cacao
Borage Oil - Starflower Oil
Borage Oil - Starflower Oil - this soothing, easily absorbed, anti-inflammatory oil has been successfully used on various skin disorders. It can help soothe and repair very dry or irritated skin and keeps the skin supple and nourished especially on dry, ageing or problem skins as it helps retain the moisture in the skin. Borage oil may also help with the growth and nourishment of the nails and hair. Obtained from seeds, borage oil contains the highest percentage of vitamin F and gamma-Linoleic acid (important in skincare) found in any other oil.
INCI: Borago Oficinalis
Evening Primrose Oil
Evening Primrose Oil is a rich, nourishing and regenerative oil which helps to ease dry and irritated skin. Traditionally used for eczema, psioriasis and prematurely ageing skins. Evening Primrose Oil is cold pressed from the plant's seeds. It is rich in gamma-linolenic acid, which is used by the body and improves the quality of skin tissue.
INCI: Oenothera Biennis Oil
Sweet Almond Oil - organic
Sweet Almond Oil - organic - is one of the most used oils in skin care. This light, fine textured, sweet smelling oil softens the skin and reduces moisture loss. Helps calm skin irritations. A good carrier oil for massage blends as it doesn't absorb too fast. Sweet Almond Oil is cold pressed from the dried kernels of the Almond Tree. It is usually distilled to remove the toxic prussic acid. It contains vitamins A, B1, B2 B6 and E, important in skincare, as well as high levels of unsaturated essential fatty acids.
Culpepper writes:
'The oil of both (Bitter and Sweet) cleanses the skin, it easeth pains of the chest, the temples being annointed therewith, and the oil with honey, powder of liquorice, oil of roses and white wax, makes a good ointment for dimness of sight.'
INCI: Prunus Amygdalus Dulcis
Hazelnut Oil
Hazelnut Oil is a light base oil. It penetrates the skin quickly, stimulating circulation and gently astringing, which can improve the texture and tone of the skin. It has a fresh, nutty aroma. Has long been used in the treatment of dry and damaged skin. It is often used in suncare products for its ability to filter the suns rays. Pressed from the kernel of the hazelnut, it has a high content of oleic acid and is rich in vitamins.
As long as 5000 years ago, the Chinese regarded hazelnuts as sacred, heaven-sent foods. The Greeks and the Romans brought hazelnuts to Europe where they now grow throughout the Mediterranean and widely in the Burren.
INCI: Corylus Avellana
Jojoba Oil
Jojoba Oil is a sweet smelling waxy oil used for dry, mature and sunburnt skin. Also good for treating acne, excema and similar skin conditions. It is easily absorbed and does not clog the pores. Unlike other vegetable oils, jojoba oil is chemically very similar to human sebum. Jojoba Oil is expressed or extracted from the seeds of the desert dwelling jojoba shrubs. It has been used for hundreds of years by the American Indians for healing and as an appetite depressant when eaten.
INCI: Simmondsia Chinensis Oil
Olive Oil
Olive Oil is an rich and aromatic green-coloured oil with emollient and anti-inflammatory and healing properties. Helps cell regeneration and softens dry skin and therefore beneficial wrinkles especially when combined with other base oils. Olive oil is cold pressed from the flesh of the olive fruit which widely grown throughout the Mediterranean. Extra-virgin olive oil is high in Oleic acid, polyphenols and vitamins E & F. It was traditionally used by Roman Gladiators as a salve for their wounds. Homer called it 'liquid gold' in ancient Greece.
INCI: Olea Europaea
Important note: This list is intended for education purposes only and is not a substitute for the advice of a qualified healthcare practitioner.